· (i) Name of the Bank, which is Treas NYC (Treasury New York City);
[…] · 3. a use license to a Federal agency resulting from retention of rights by the inventor under 35 U.S.C. 202(d), provided the conditions under 35 U.S.C. 401.9 for retention of rights by an inventor employed by a small business concern or nonprofit organization contractor are met, and the license is equivalent to the license the Federal agency would have received had the contractor elected to retain title
Government organizations as such, whether domestic or foreign, cannot qualify as nonprofit organizations as defined in 37 CFR 1.27(a)(3). Thus, for example, a government research facility or other government-owned corporation could not qualify. 37 CFR 1.27(a)(3) was based upon 35 U.S.C. 201(i), as established by Public Law 96-517. The limitation to "an organization of the type described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)) and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 501(a))" would by its nature exclude the U.S. government and its agencies and facilities, including research facilities and government corporations.